Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest

2017 Pumpkinfest Schedule of Events

Download HERE

Schedule of Events
Ongoing Weekend Highlights
Amusement Rides    Pumpkinfest Village
Craft Show    Pumpkinfest Village
Cinderella’s Carriage  Car Show presented by OLG    Downtown Port Elgin
Clowns and Balloon Art presented by the Bruce Shrine Club    Pumpkinfest Village
Corvette Corral    Downtown Port Elgin    
Mad Sciencr Interactive Activity presented by OPG (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Environmental Tent presented by OPG (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Harvest Booth presented by Hi-Berry Farm    Bruce Power Growers Arena
Kiddie Karnival presented by Giant Tiger    Pumkinfest Village
Little Tracks Petting Zoo (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Marketplace presented by Eastlink    Eastlink Marketplace
Motorcycle Show & Shine presented by the Grey-Bruce Motorcycle Touring Club    Downtown Port Elgin
Patches Pumpkin Patch Educational Area presented by the GVGO    Bruce Power Growers Arena
Petit Chef    Pumpkinfest Village
Strawbale Maze (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village (Giant Tiger Kddie Fun Zone)
Woodturning Demonstrations presented by the Grey-Bruce Woodturner’s Guild    Downtown Port Elgin

Friday Events

7:30 pm – 2:30 am    Friday Night Pub-kin Crawl    Various Saugeen Shores Venues

Saturday Events

7:00 am - 12:00 pm    Royal Canadian Legion Breakfast     Port Elgin Legion Hall – Green & Bricker St.

9:00 am                      Saturday International Weigh-Off in the Bruce Power Growers Area

9:00 am - 5:00 pm      Shoreline Artists Signature Show              Rotary Hall at the Plex

10:00 am - 1:00 pm    Harvest Star Search presented by Bruce Telecom       Bruce Telecom Stage

10:00 am                    Opening Ceremonies                                Bruce Power Growers Area

10:00 am                    Celebrity Seed Spitting sponsored by 7 Acres          Bruce Power Growers Area

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm      Tim the Puppet Tamer                                Bruce Telecom Stage

1:00 pm            Boston Pizaa FREE "Pumpkin Spike" Volleyball Tournament              Boston Pizza Port Elgin

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm       Dale Raven & Steve Auld                         Bruce Telecom Stage

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm       Tim the Pupper Tamer                               Bruce Telecome Stage

4:00 pm                        Saturday International Weigh-Off Awards                 Bruce Power Growers Area

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm        Harvest Dinner at the Port Elgin United Church       840 Bruce St., Port Elgin

7:30pm- Rescheduled Labor Day Fireworks- Port ELgin Main Beach

9:00 pm              Pumpkinfest presents: Dry County Saturday Night         Queen's Entertainment Tent

Sunday Events

8:00 am - 12:00 pm    Royal Canadian Legion Breakfast     Port Elgin Legion Hall – Green & Bricker St.

9:00 am - 5:00 pm      Shoreline Artists Signature Show              Rotary Hall at the Plex

10:00 am                    Port Elgin Missionary Church Ecumenical Service        Bruce Power Growers Area

10:00 am - 11: am     Celtic Academy Canada Dancers      Bruce Telecom Stage

10:30 am - 4:00 pm   Chain Saw Artist prensted by Boston Pizza                Pumpkinfest Village

11:00 am                    Sunday International Weigh-Off                                Bruce Power Growers Area

11:15 am - 12:00 pm  Tim the Pupper Tamer                              Bruce Telecom Stage

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm    Lance Eckensweiler                                 Bruce Telecom Stage

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm      Tim the Pupper Tamer                              Bruce Telecom Stage

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm      Midnight Sundogs                                    Bruce Telecom Stage

2:30 pm                      Southampton Venterinary Clinic Children's Pet Show, and Cemos by Unleash the Pawsitive

*All times & events are subject to change