Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest Pumpkinfest

2016 Pumpkinfest Schedule of Events

Download HERE

Schedule of Events
Ongoing Weekend Highlights
Amusement Rides    Pumpkinfest Village
Artist’s Village and Craft Show    Pumpkinfest Village
Cinderella’s Carriage Classic Car Show presented by OLG    Downtown Port Elgin
Clowns and Balloon Art presented by the Bruce Shrine Club    Pumpkinfest Village
Corvette Corral    Downtown Port Elgin    
Elephant Thoughts Interactive Displays presented by OPG (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Environmental Tent presented by OPG (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Harvest Booth presented by Hi-Berry Farm    Bruce Power Growers Arena
Kiddie Karnival presented by Giant Tiger    Maple Hall
Little Tracks Petting Zoo (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Licensed Lounge    Harvest Entertainment Tent    
Marketplace presented by Eastlink    Eastlink Marketplace
Motorcycle Show & Shine presented by the Grey-Bruce Motorcycle Touring Club    Downtown Port Elgin
Patches Pumpkin Patch Educational Area presented by the GVGO    Bruce Power Growers Arena
Petit Chef    Pumpkinfest Village
Pumpkin Carving (free activity) & Pumpkin Carving Demonstrations     Bruce Power Growers Arena
Pumpkinfest 50/50 Ticket Sales presented by Port Elgin Rotary    Bruce Power Growers Arena
Strawbale Maze presented by Aunt Mabel’s Country Kitchen & Motel (free activity)    Pumpkinfest Village
Woodturning Demonstrations presented by the Grey-Bruce Woodturner’s Guild    Downtown Port Elgin

Friday Events
12:00 pm – 9:00 pm      Shoreline Artists Signature Art Show     Missionary Church Community Hall
7:30 pm – 2:30 am    Friday Night Pub-kin Crawl    Various Saugeen Shores Venues

Saturday Events
7:00 am – 12:00 pm    Breakfast presented by the Royal Canadian Legion    Legion Hall – Green & Bricker – Port Elgin
9:00 am – 5:00 pm    International GPC Weigh-off    Bruce Power Growers Arena
9:00 am – 12:00 pm    Bruce County Playhouse of HORRORS! (Ages 12 & Under)    Maple Hall
10:00 am    Opening Ceremonies featuring the Chantry Singers    Bruce Power Growers Arena
10:15 am    Celebrity Seed Spitting presented by the Port Elgin Tourist Assn.    Bruce Power Growers Arena
10:00 am – 12:00 pm    Scott Kelby Worldwide Photo Walk    Pumpkinfest Village
10:00 am – 1:00 pm    Harvest Star Search Talent Competition    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
10:00 am – 1:00 pm    Free Craft Activity presented by the Port Elgin Library    Port Elgin Library    
10:00 am – 5:00 pm    Shoreline Artists Signature Art Show     Missionary Church Community Hall    
1:00 pm – 6:00 pm    Bruce County Playhouse of HORRORS! (Ages 12 & Over)    Maple Hall
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm    Talent Showcase – Steve Alt & Dale Raven    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm    Talent Showcase –  Tim the Puppet Tamer    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm    Talent Showcase – Bruce Worthington    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
4:45 pm – 5:30 pm    Talent Showcase –  Tim the Puppet Tamer    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
4:30 pm – 7:00pm    Harvest Supper presented by the Port Elgin United Church    840 Bruce Street – Port Elgin    

Sunday Events
7:00 am – 12:00 pm    Breakfast presented by the Royal Canadian Legion    Legion Hall – Green & Bricker – Port Elgin
10:00 am    Port Elgin Missionary Church Ecumenical Service    Bruce Power Growers Arena
10:00 am – 12:00 pm    Bruce County Playhouse of HORRORS! (Ages 12 & Under)    Maple Hall
10:00 am – 2:30 pm    International GPC Fun Weigh-off    Bruce Power Growers Arena
10:00 am – 11:00 am    Talent Showcase – Celtic Dancers    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
11:15 am – 11:45 am    Talent Showcase – Tim the Puppet Tamer    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm    Talent Showcase – Lance Eckensweiler    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm    Bruce County Playhouse of HORRORS! (Ages 12 & Over)    Maple Hall
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm    Talent Showcase – Tim the Puppet Tamer    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm    Talent Showcase – Great Canadian Swamp Stompers    Bruce Telecom Entertainment Stage
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm    Children’s Pet Show presented by Southampton Pet Hospital    TBA    

*All times & events are subject to change